Gpac

France Open Source gpac.io ↗
C
CAUTION
70
Total CVEs
0
Crit / High
9
Medium
5%
Unpatched
14%
Patched
4.5
Avg CVSS
0
CISA KEV
// Data sourced from NVD · CISA KEV · RHSA · GHSA · Debian · OSV · EPSS · Exploit-DB How we collect data →
// INTEL UPGRADE
Full Company Dossier — Coming Soon
Executive profiles, financial exposure, M&A risk, breach history & supply-chain threat mapping — all in one place.
OSINT FINANCIALS EXEC PROFILES BREACH DB
▸ CVE Trend by Year
▸ Patch Coverage
Patched
14%
Unpatched
5%
Under Review
44%
Pending
37%
✓ 8 patched ✗ 3 unpatched ~ 26 under review ⏳ 22 pending score
▸ Intelligence by Audience
PoC Available
3 / 20 shown
CISA KEV (Exploited)
0
Shodan Dorks
ssl:"gpac" port:443
org:"Gpac" http.status:200
Top EPSS (Exploitation Probability)
CVE-2025-55639 0.51% exploitation probability
CVE-2025-55642 0.50% exploitation probability
CVE-2025-55657 0.47% exploitation probability
CVE-2025-55659 0.34% exploitation probability
CVE-2025-55658 0.30% exploitation probability
Quick Facts for Reporting
Total CVEs tracked
70
Critical severity
0
Actively exploited (CISA)
0
Unpatched ratio
5%
Avg CVSS score
4.5
Security grade
C (CAUTION)
NVD Data Attribution
Source: NIST National Vulnerability Database (NVD) + GitHub Advisory Database.
Data aggregated by Valters IT Hub · valtersit.com
Last updated: 2026-08-03
Security Risk Score (for investors)
LOW
Vuln Volume
GOOD
Patch Responsiveness
LOW
CISA Exposure
⚠ Not financial advice. Past security incidents do not guarantee future stock performance.
▸ Recent CVEs showing 20 of 59
CVE IDSeverityPatchEPSSDate
CVE-2026-79522 PoC 6.5 MEDIUM PATCHED / FIX AVAILABLE 0.29% 2026-09-09
CVE-2026-79513 PoC 6.5 MEDIUM PATCHED / FIX AVAILABLE 0.21% 2026-09-09
CVE-2026-79514 PoC 6.5 MEDIUM PATCHED / FIX AVAILABLE 0.29% 2026-09-09
CVE-2025-60468 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.17% 2026-06-24
CVE-2025-55639 6.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.51% 2026-06-23
CVE-2025-55661 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.26% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55660 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.26% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55652 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.26% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55650 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.24% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55649 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.24% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55648 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.29% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55645 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.29% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55644 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.24% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55643 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.24% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55642 6.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.50% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55641 5.5 MEDIUM PATCH UNDER REVIEW 0.24% 2026-06-15
CVE-2025-55659 ? N/A UNKNOWN / UNPATCHED 0.34% 2026-06-09
CVE-2025-55658 ? N/A UNKNOWN / UNPATCHED 0.30% 2026-06-09
CVE-2025-55657 ? N/A UNKNOWN / UNPATCHED 0.47% 2026-06-09
CVE-2025-55651 ? N/A UNKNOWN / UNPATCHED 0.19% 2026-06-09
View all 59 CVEs for Gpac →
▸Intel
CountryFrance
LicenseOpen Source
Trust ScoreC — CAUTION
Max CVSS6.3
Last Updated2026-08-03
▸Company Profile

GPAC is an open-source multimedia framework primarily used for the development of video players, streaming applications, and content packaging tools. It is significant in cybersecurity due to its widespread use in media processing, where vulnerabilities in its codec and demuxer implementations have been tracked in 42 CVEs, often involving memory corruption and denial-of-service risks.

▸Response Metrics
Est. MTTR ⓘ ~364 days (Critical)
Mean Time To Remediate. Estimates days from CVE disclosure to patch.
Industry avg: ~60d (good) · 100-300d (poor) · 300d+ (critical)
CVE Trend ⓘ ↗ +860% worse
CVE count 2026 vs 2025:  5 → 48 CVEs
Patch Speed ⓘ Poor (>65% open)
5% of CVEs still unpatched.  Excellent: <20% · Good: 20-40% · Avg: 40-65% · Poor: >65%
▸ Financial Risk Estimate
Est. GDPR Low
€446K
Est. GDPR High
€4.5M

Based on 0 critical CVEs, 0 CISA KEV, 74% unpatched. Model: GDPR Art.83 · not legal advice.

▸Actions
⚖ Compare with another vendor
▸Embed Badge
Gpac C valtersit.com